Multiplayer Hub Logo  
  Powered by Noble Master Games, http://www.noblemaster.com Multiplayer Dragon
  Forums Twitter Dev. Blog ⊕  
Home > Forums

MultiplayerHub.com
» Forums|New Posts
» Twitter
» Dev. Blog
» About
» Contact Us
Showcase
» Age of Conquest
» Demise of Nations
» Retro Commander

































Multiplayer Forums


Board index » Games » Age of Conquest (AOC)


Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

Do you accidentally take screen shots when playing on mobile devices?
Yes 50%  50%  [ 2 ]
No 50%  50%  [ 2 ]
Total votes : 4
Author Message
 Post subject: Screen Shot Button
PostPosted: 11 Aug 2017, 20:34 
Serf
Serf

Joined: 24 May 2017, 13:07
Posts: 18
Hey guy.

When i play using my phone both on aoc and don I have a problem with the screenshot button. It's location in the upper right is very close to the exit button for many dialog boxes.. taxes chat ect. This leads me to take many accidental screen shots when playing. I'm not sure if this is an issue for many others? Maybe I just have big thumbs. I guess it could be resolved my moving the screenshot button to another location... maybe in the slide out chat bar? It also takes up screen room where it is and it seems like there is not too much reason to have it there. Most people can take screen shots with keyboard or control commands and there doesn't seem to be too much need to quickly access the screen shot button anyway. Thoughts?

Cheers :)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Screen Shot Button
PostPosted: 11 Aug 2017, 21:29 
Game Developer
Game Developer
User avatar

Joined: 17 Apr 2005, 02:34
Posts: 8030
Location: Honolulu
I am actually planning to re-do the chat, screenshot etc. buttons to make them less intrusive. I haven't started yet, but I hope once done, it won't be a problem anymore.

By the way, is there a button/app to take screenshots on mobile besides that in-game screenshot button?

_________________
play: Age of Conquest IV


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Screen Shot Button
PostPosted: 11 Aug 2017, 23:19 
Serf
Serf

Joined: 24 May 2017, 13:07
Posts: 18
Oh rad just told me that I can turn off the screen shot button in settings. Thats helpful. But yeah I think you could make it less intrusive.

Yeah most if not all phones have an inbuilt screen shot system... you hold the power button and the home button in many cases. Certainly all phones made within the past couple of years have something like this so i guess the in game screenshot button is not needed by most people.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Screen Shot Button
PostPosted: 12 Aug 2017, 00:15 
Game Developer
Game Developer
User avatar

Joined: 17 Apr 2005, 02:34
Posts: 8030
Location: Honolulu
Good point! I should be able to map the CAMERA button to take screenshots. :kg:

_________________
play: Age of Conquest IV


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:

Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
Green Smilies by http://www.greensmilies.com/

Home  |  Forums  |  Twitter  |  Dev. Blog  |  About  |  Contact