Multiplayer Hub Logo  
  Powered by Noble Master Games, http://www.noblemaster.com Multiplayer Dragon
  Forums Twitter Dev. Blog ⊕  
Home > Forums

MultiplayerHub.com
» Forums|New Posts
» Twitter
» Dev. Blog
» About
» Contact Us
Showcase
» Age of Conquest
» Demise of Nations
» Retro Commander

































Multiplayer Forums


Board index » Forum Organization » Forum Rules & Introductions


Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: How to record/broadcast with Xsplit Gamecaster?
PostPosted: 29 Apr 2016, 15:25 
Serf
Serf

Joined: 29 Apr 2016, 15:15
Posts: 2
Hey,

I really want to livestream this game to my subs on YT but I cant get the game to work with Xplit.

Any ideas how to get it to work with that?

Thanks in advance for any help.

~Gary Cook.

:pal:


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: How to record/broadcast with Xsplit Gamecaster?
PostPosted: 29 Apr 2016, 16:41 
Game Developer
Game Developer
User avatar

Joined: 17 Apr 2005, 02:34
Posts: 8339
Location: Honolulu
I am not familiar with Xsplit, nevertheless, I think you should be able to run it with the game.

How do you start the game & Xsplit. What error are you getting?

_________________
play: Age of Conquest IV


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: How to record/broadcast with Xsplit Gamecaster?
PostPosted: 30 Apr 2016, 01:52 
Serf
Serf

Joined: 29 Apr 2016, 15:15
Posts: 2
noblemaster wrote:
I am not familiar with Xsplit, nevertheless, I think you should be able to run it with the game.

How do you start the game & Xsplit. What error are you getting?


No errors. Xsplit just doesnt hook in to the game it seems or vice-versa.

Nornally Xsplit will just start with its overlay when a game starts but its like it doesnt recognise your game or what ever its coded on.

Just saying fyi but Xplit is big. YT reccomends it even. Plus, I have paid for the premium version. It would be a shame if we cant promote your game because it is not working with it.

Although, of course, I understand it may not be simple to ressolve.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: How to record/broadcast with Xsplit Gamecaster?
PostPosted: 30 Apr 2016, 04:01 
Game Developer
Game Developer
User avatar

Joined: 17 Apr 2005, 02:34
Posts: 8339
Location: Honolulu
The game uses the same graphics library (OpenGL via LWJGL) as Minecraft does! It should work in my opinion! Not sure if you need to make some tweaks? Are you able to get Minecraft to work? I assume you tried other games and they all worked?

Anyhow, I installed Xsplit and it sorta seemed to do something (I didn't setup Twitch). When I press the Ctrl+TAB key a blueish overlay shows over the game (no buttons or anything). The overlay also catches all mouse movements. So it somewhat does something but nothing more. Is that what you are getting too?

Can you send a message to Xsplit and ask them about it?

_________________
play: Age of Conquest IV


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: How to record/broadcast with Xsplit Gamecaster?
PostPosted: 02 May 2016, 17:16 
Uber Moderator
Uber Moderator
User avatar

Joined: 26 Dec 2007, 23:22
Posts: 3347
No familiar with Xsplit, use OBS myself. If you are able to set a target program, look for "app_main.exe"

Not sure if that is helpful or not though...

_________________
This is the internet! Doesn't mean you are required to be an ***.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
cron

Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group
Green Smilies by http://www.greensmilies.com/

Home  |  Forums  |  Twitter  |  Dev. Blog  |  About  |  Contact